Seagate 10TB Exos SAS HDD

Regular Price:৳42,500.00
Availability: SKU: 9.63.86.9399
Quick Overview
Brand:
SEAGATE
Model:
Exos
  • ✅ Type: 3.5" enterprise SAS HDD
  • ✅ Capacity: 10TB
  • ✅ Interface: SAS (e.g., 12Gbps; confirm from datasheet)
  • ✅ RPM: 7,200 RPM (typical Exos family)
  • ✅ Duty Cycle: 24/7 operation for datacentre and NAS workloads
  • ✅ Intended Use: Servers, SAN/NAS, RAID arrays, backup and archival systems

View More
Rating: (0 Reviews)

Share:
  • Support

    Saturday – Thursday: 09 AM - 06 PM.
  • Hotline

    0967 881 4452
  • Whatsapp

    +880170 999 8397
  • Payment

    Cash on Delivery | Card | Online Payment
  • Shipping Cost

    Inside Dhaka 100tk | Outside Dhaka 150tk
  • Warranty Policy

    Read More

Description

Seagate 10TB Exos SAS HDD in Bangladesh

The Seagate 10TB Exos SAS HDD is a serious piece of infrastructure hardware for Bangladeshi organisations that have outgrown desktop hard drives and entry-level NAS disks. It belongs to Seagate’s Exos enterprise family, purpose-built for 24/7 datacenter and server workloads with demanding I/O patterns, multiple concurrent users, and strict uptime requirements.

This drive is not meant to live in a home PC. Its natural home is:

In a Dell, HPE, Lenovo or Supermicro server,
Inside a Synology/QNAP rackmount or TrueNAS/enterprise ZFS array with SAS backplanes,
Or as part of a large RAID pool in a co-location facility or ISP data centre in Dhaka or Chattogram.
With 10TB of capacity on a single 3.5" drive, coupled with a 12Gbps SAS interface (as is standard on modern Exos SAS lines — always confirm exact interface speed from the vendor spec), it gives you a robust building block for:

Virtualisation datastores,
File servers,
Backup repositories,
CCTV/NVR storage,
Object storage clusters,
And hybrid storage tiers mixing SSD and HDD.
For banks, telcos, ISPs, software companies, as well as mid-sized businesses in Bangladesh, the Seagate 10TB Exos SAS HDD is one of the safer ways to scale capacity and performance in the storage tier.

Enterprise SAS vs SATA and Desktop HDD – Why This Drive is Different

Many people see “10TB HDD” and assume they are all the same; they’re not. The Seagate Exos 10TB SAS stands apart from SATA desktop drives in several ways:

Interface & Protocol:
SAS (Serial Attached SCSI) is designed for enterprise storage:
Full-duplex, point-to-point connections,
Dual-port capability (for high-availability controllers),
Deeper command queues and more robust error handling.
Workload Endurance:
Enterprise SAS drives are rated for very high annualised workloads—measured in hundreds of TB per year—far exceeding typical desktop duty cycles.
Multi-Drive Vibration Tolerance:
Firmware and mechanics are tuned to withstand rotational vibration from many adjacent drives in dense enclosures.
Error Recovery Time:
Optimised for RAID—so the drive doesn’t “hang” for too long on sector errors, which can cause RAID time-outs.
In busy Bangladeshi environments where:

A storage chassis may house dozens of drives spinning in a tight rack,
Power fluctuations and heat put sustained strain on gear,
Workloads run 24/7 (transaction systems, VMs, CCTV, file servers),
using Seagate 10TB Exos SAS HDDs instead of repurposed desktop HDDs is not a luxury—it is a baseline for resilience.

10TB Capacity – Scale-Up to Handle Serious Data

At 10TB per disk, you’re operating in the realm of:

Large file sets: Design studios, video surveillance, log archives, scientific data, GIS, etc.,
Multi-TB databases and data marts,
Dense VM and container environments.
Example capacity applications in Bangladesh:

A 12-bay SAS storage shelf fully populated with 10TB Exos drives in RAID 6 can provide tens of TB of usable, redundant storage,
A 24-bay JBOD used by an ISP or hosting provider can form the backbone of shared storage for customer VMs, web hosting, or backup-as-a-service,
CCTV and IP camera installations on campuses, factories or shopping malls can rely on a few Exos 10TB drives to retain multi-week video from dozens of cameras at reasonable bitrates.
You’re not just buying a single large drive; you’re standardising on a capacity that makes planning your next 3–5 years of data growth more manageable.

SAS Interface – Built for Servers and SAN/NAS

The Seagate 10TB Exos SAS HDD uses the SAS interface (SAS3 at 12Gbps in typical Exos SAS generations):

Designed to connect to:
SAS RAID controllers,
Host Bus Adapters (HBAs),
SAS expanders, and
Storage enclosures,
Allows dual-port access on many implementations, meaning the same drive can be simultaneously attached to two controllers for:
High Availability (HA),
Controller failover,
Multi-path I/O.
In practice, for Bangladeshi deployments:

If you use Dell PERC / HPE SmartArray / LSI-Broadcom RAID controllers with SAS connectivity, this drive plugs right in,
SAS-based SANs and direct-attached storage (DAS) enclosures, which are common in data centres, typically use SAS HDDs for their main spindles,
When combined with multipath software and redundant controllers, SAS drives like the Exos line form the backbone of highly-available storage clusters.
If you are still relying on SATA-only storage for enterprise workloads, SAS Exos drives are often the next step up in robustness and manageability.

24/7 Workloads: Designed for Continuous Duty

The Exos 10TB SAS HDD is engineered for:

24/7 operation,
Constant array membership in RAID groups,
Heavy read and write patterns, including:
Mixed random IO,
Long sequential streams (backups, surveillance),
Rebuilds and scrubbing.
In Bangladesh, typical heavy-use scenarios include:

A database server in Motijheel executing queries all day, plus nightly batch jobs and reports,
A virtualisation cluster in a hosting facility delivering IaaS to many clients,
An NVR that never stops recording from dozens of cameras across a campus or manufacturing plant.
For these cases, consumer drives simply do not have the endurance profile or firmware behaviour to cope long term. Exos SAS drives are expected to meet those demands.

Consistent Performance in Multi-Drive Arrays

Performance from a single HDD will never rival SSDs, but SAS Exos drives are designed to:

Deliver consistent performance across time and usage,
Behave predictably under load vs. desktop drives that may show more varied behaviour,
Excel when:
Deployed in RAID arrays,
Commands are effectively queued and handled by server-grade controllers.
The multi-drive environment matters:

In a RAID group of many Exos drives, aggregate bandwidth and IOPS can satisfy high-throughput requirements (especially sequential workloads like backups or media streaming),
In ZFS/TrueNAS, multiple Exos 10TB SAS vdevs can support enterprise file services and archival with large ZFS pools,
With proper design, your users and systems experience smoother throughput and fewer “slow times” even during maintenance tasks like scrubs or rebuilds.
Real-World Bangladesh Use Cases

1. ISP / Hosting Storage Node in Dhaka
An ISP runs a rack of servers offering shared hosting, VPS and private cloud:

Uses multiple shelves of SAS-based storage, populated with Seagate Exos 10TB SAS HDDs,
Presents storage as iSCSI or NFS shares to hypervisors,
Exos drives provide the necessary balance between cost, capacity and reliability for hundreds of client workloads.
2. Banking Archive & DR Storage
A bank uses Exos 10TB drives in an off-site DR storage array:

Receives replicated data from the primary datacentre over dedicated links,
Hosts copies of historical transactions, statements, and regulatory archives,
The large capacity per spindle lets them design a storage tier for multi-year retention with fewer physical drives.
3. University Research Storage
A public or private university with localised research efforts:

Stores simulation results, research datasets, and HPC outputs on servers with Exos SAS arrays,
Provides network shares for faculty and PhD candidates,
Uses capacity and reliability of these drives to keep active data accessible and not stuck on external drives or DVDs.
4. Large CCTV Installations
A factory or shopping complex with a large analog/IP hybrid CCTV network:

NVRs with SAS backplanes are equipped with Exos 10TB SAS HDDs,
Continuous sequential writes are handled for weeks/months of footage,
When incidents occur, playback and search across large time windows remains responsive.
Maintenance & Best Practices in Bangladesh

To get maximum value from Seagate Exos 10TB SAS drives:

Keep them cool: Ensure server racks and NAS enclosures have proper airflow and ambient temperature control; ideally, drives should run within manufacturer-recommended temperature ranges.
Protect against power issues: Use robust UPS systems and, for larger sites, generator backup. Sudden, repeated power loss is harmful to all storage.
Monitor health:
Use server tools, NAS dashboards, or OS-level utilities to read SMART and controller-reported statistics,
Watch for early warning signs (reallocated sectors, increasing corrected reads/writes).
Design for redundancy:
Don’t run Exos drives as single-disk solutions for business-critical data,
Implement RAID and/or erasure coding, plus offsite backup and replication.
Plan replacements:
Even enterprise drives wear down over years; plan budget for replacements at or before end of warranty and expected life.
In Bangladesh, environmental conditions and utility power fluctuations add stress beyond datacenter norms—so following best practices is especially critical.

✅ Key Features

10TB Enterprise Capacity: High-density storage per drive for servers, storage arrays and NAS.
SAS Interface: Enterprise-grade 12Gbps SAS connectivity (Exos SAS family), for robust RAID and multipath designs.
24/7 Datacentre Operation: Engineered for continuous duty cycles and high annual workloads.
Multi-Drive RAID Optimised: Firmware tuned for RAID and NAS use, including error recovery and vibration tolerance.
3.5" Form Factor: Standard size for enterprise drive bays, JBODs, and NAS chassis.
Seagate Exos Family Reliability: Part of Seagate’s flagship line used widely across data centres worldwide.
✅ Usage / Applications

High-capacity storage in rack servers and JBODs for enterprises and ISPs.
NAS and SAN back-ends for file sharing, home directories and departmental shares.
Backup and archival storage serving as a disk target for backup software.
CCTV/NVR storage for large multi-camera deployments.
Object storage and big data clusters in private clouds.
Secondary/nearline tiers beneath all-flash arrays in tiered storage architectures.
✅ Benefits of This Product?

Scales storage without exploding drive count, saving rack space and simplifying management.
Improves resilience and uptime by using drives designed for 24/7 multi-drive environments.
Reduces total cost of ownership per TB compared to using many smaller, less reliable disks.
Delivers predictable, stable behaviour under load, critical for production RAID arrays.
Works in existing SAS infrastructures, enabling performance upgrades without re-architecting your entire storage fabric.
✅ Ideal For

The Seagate 10TB Exos SAS HDD is ideal for:

Data centres and co-location providers in Bangladesh that host customer workloads, backups and large datasets,
Banks and financial institutions implementing high-availability storage for core banking, DWH and reporting,
Hosting and cloud providers offering SSD+HDD hybrid storage packages to customers,
Large enterprises and universities using on-premise servers and NAS for critical file and VM storage,
Security and CCTV integrators building robust, high-capacity NVR solutions with SAS storage backends,
Advanced home lab and prosumer setups where reliability and enterprise features matter more than cheapest-per-GB.
If your storage must work hard every day, and not just look big in capacity, this model has been engineered and field-proven for that kind of duty.

✅ Why Choose the Seagate 10TB Exos SAS HDD?

You choose the Seagate 10TB Exos SAS HDD because:

It’s built from the ground up for enterprise-class workloads, not just casual storage,
The SAS interface and Exos design provide superior robustness and RAID behaviour in multi-drive setups,
At 10TB, it offers a powerful capacity point that balances density and array rebuild times,
Seagate’s Exos family is widely deployed and well-understood in global datacentres, giving you confidence about performance and failure modes.
Compared to reusing desktop SATA drives in enterprise roles, Exos SAS HDDs offer:

Better vibration tolerance,
Improved time-limited error recovery suitable for RAID,
Higher workload ratings and longer expected service lifespans under 24/7 conditions.
For Bangladeshi organisations where the storage tier underpins revenue-generating or mission-critical applications, that edge in engineering can translate into lower risk, fewer incidents, and smoother scaling.

✅ Why Buy This Product from BME?

Buying the Seagate 10TB Exos SAS HDD from Business Machine & Equipment (BME) ensures:

You get genuine Seagate Exos units, not refurbished or grey-imported drives of uncertain provenance,
You have access to local expertise on matching Exos drives to your server, HBA/RAID controllers, and NAS/SAN hardware,
Corporate and enterprise buyers can obtain formal quotations, specification sheets and procurement-friendly invoicing, helpful for internal approvals and audits,
BME provides product-focused guidance, helping your IT team and integration partners plan arrays, capacity and performance more effectively, even though the actual installation is handled by your technical staff or SI.
Rather than treating enterprise drives as commodities, BME helps situate them correctly in the context of your entire storage architecture in Bangladesh.

✅ Buying Guide

Before purchasing Seagate 10TB Exos SAS HDDs:

1. Confirm Hardware Compatibility

Check whether your servers, NAS or storage enclosures support SAS drives of this capacity,
Verify with your vendor that controllers and backplanes support 10TB SAS HDDs.
2. Plan RAID & Usage

Decide:
Which RAID levels you will use (RAID 5, 6, 10, etc.),
How many drives are required for desired performance and fault tolerance.
3. Understand Workloads

For mixed IO or heavy random workloads, ensure that:
Controller cache and configuration (write-back/write-through) are tuned,
SSD caching (if any) is configured appropriately.
4. Cooling & Power

Confirm that your infrastructure:
Provides adequate cooling for several 7.2K enterprise drives,
Has PSU capacity to handle startup and operational currents.
5. Backup & DR

Even with enterprise HDDs, maintain:
Off-site backups or secondary arrays,
Clear recovery procedures for drive failures and array rebuilds.
6. Lifecycle Management

Track:
Deployment dates,
Expected service life,
Warranty expiration,
and plan gradual replacement well before mass failures can occur.
✅ Customers Ask About / Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Can I use this Seagate 10TB Exos SAS HDD in a SATA-only NAS?
No. This is a SAS drive, and SAS is not directly compatible with SATA-only controllers or backplanes. You need SAS-capable hardware.

Q2: Is this drive suitable for 24/7 use?
Yes. Exos SAS drives are datacentre-grade HDDs built for continuous, 24/7 operation under heavy workloads.

Q3: How many Exos 10TB drives do I need for my NAS?
It depends on:

Required capacity,
Desired redundancy,
Performance expectations.
Your IT team or integrator should design the RAID layout; BME can provide high-level sizing advice.
Q4: Can I mix these drives with SATA drives in the same RAID?
Typically, mixing SAS and SATA in the same array is not recommended and often not supported by controllers. Use homogeneous drive types per RAID group.

Q5: Are Exos SAS drives noisy?
They can be louder than desktop HDDs due to enterprise mechanics and 7.2K RPM operation. For datacentres and dedicated server rooms, this is expected and acceptable.

Q6: Is there warranty in Bangladesh via BME?
Yes. Warranty is available in line with Seagate’s regional policy and BME’s arrangements. Confirm warranty duration and terms at purchase.

Q7: Will using Exos 10TB SAS drives speed up my backups?
Likely yes, especially for sequential operations, but actual speed also depends on controller, network and backup software optimisation.

Q8: Can I hot-swap this drive?
If used in a hot-swap SAS bay with the correct controller, yes. Always follow your RAID/storage management guidelines for hot-swapping to avoid data loss.

✅ Why Buy This Product

The Seagate 10TB Exos SAS HDD gives you enterprise-class capacity and reliability in a SAS form factor ready for serious storage architectures. It’s built to live in your NAS, SAN or storage server, delivering the long-term, predictable service your applications and users depend on.

If your organisation in Bangladesh is pushing against the limits of consumer disks or small NAS drives, moving to Exos SAS is a clear sign that storage is being treated as the foundational layer it truly is.

What is the price of Seagate 10TB Exos SAS HDD in Bangladesh?

The latest price of Seagate 10TB Exos SAS HDD in Bangladesh is ৳42,500.00 . You can buy the Seagate 10TB Exos SAS HDD at best price from BME ONLINE SHOP, Bangladesh.

Write a review

Question Answer

Have question about this product? Get specific details about this product from expert.